Peacock Flower, in my Apartment Complex

The Peacock Flower shrubs are in full bloom in my apartment complex these days. The showy blossoms are of different colors. I focused on this yellow one. The bright stamens extending away from the corolla seemed to make a nice composition to me. These actually bloom in clusters, but I focused on a single one. Experimenting with different camera settings, I wanted it to look as if it was emerging out of darkness. The shot was taken in broad daylight, I hope you like it.

Peacock Flower
Scientific name: Caesalpinia pulcherrima
Common Names: Peacock Flower, Barbados pride, Dwarf Poinciana, Barbados Flower-Fence, Red bird-of-paradise
Family: Fabaceae/Leguminosae (bean Family)

Camera Settings for the Peacock Flower:

Click to enlarge and see

Tv (shutter speed) 1/100
Av 5.6
ISO 200
Focal length: 194mm
flash off

Save

Save

Faces of India - 43
Faces of India - 42

35 Responses to “Peacock Flower, in my Apartment Complex

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *