Nymphaea Pubescens

A smiling pink water lily in my balcony garden. And once more I am tempted to take a hot steaming cup of tea, sit in my balcony and just gaze at it.

This I tried taking against the rising sun. (Please ignore the dark balcony grills in the back ground.)

Look at the stamens, all pink and folded in ‘namaste’ mudra!

Common name: Pink Water Lily, Pink Lotus
• Manipuri: Tharo angouba
• Tamil: VeLLAmbal
• Sanskrit: Kumuda
• Bengali: Shaluk
• Malayalam: Neerambal
• Kannada: Kannaidile
• Assamese: Nal
Botanical name: Nymphaea pubescens
Family: Nymphaeaceae (Waterlily family)
Synonyms: Nymphaea lotus var. pubescens, Nymphaea purpurea, Nymphaea esculenta

My entry for : I Heart Macro
Today’s Flowers.

Faces of India - 149
Faces of India - 148

34 Responses to “Nymphaea Pubescens

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *